1. What is personal information?

‘Personal information’ is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. This includes your name, your date of birth and your contact details, and may also include information about your dealings with us.

‘Sensitive information’ is a sub-set of personal information and includes information or opinions about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health or criminal record.

2. Collection and storage of personal information

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. Where it is not practicable or reasonable to collect your information directly from you, we may collect it from other sources. We usually collect and hold the following kinds of personal information:

  • name, address, occupation, and contact information;
  • information provided by or on behalf of applicants for employment;
  • information provided by clients to allow our experts to provide an opinion in a particular matter.

We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you if it is reasonably necessary for us to do so in order to perform our functions and if you have consented to us doing so or the law allows us to do so without that consent.

3. Our purposes for handling your personal information

We collect, hold, use or disclose personal information:

  • to provide our expert witness services;
  • to obtain the services of third party service providers as part of providing our services;
  • to manage and improve our services and client relationships;
  • where we are otherwise required or authorised to do so by law; and otherwise, to run our business.

4. Disclosures

We may disclose personal information to:

  • other entities as part of providing our services to our clients, including experts we have engaged;
  • third party service providers, such as imaging firms and couriers;
  • our professional advisers and insurers; and
  • others where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

We do not routinely disclose personal information overseas. We do disclose personal information overseas when an expert report is obtained by an overseas based Insurer or other client.

5. Marketing

Where we have a business relationship with you, or you have consented, we may send updates or other communications to you. You may opt out at any time if you no longer wish to receive our marketing information. You can make this request by ‘unsubscribing’ from our email marketing messages.

We do not disclose your personal information (including your email address) to any third party for the purpose of allowing them to market their products or services to you.

6. Data quality

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. We seek to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date and, in the case of use or disclosure, relevant.

7. Data security

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files and we take stringent measures to protect that information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a broad range of security safeguards in place to protect your personal information, including that:

  • all electronic databases incorporate strict password access and virus and firewall protection procedures;
  • sensitive personal information is only accessible by designated staff bound by duties of confidentiality; and
  • physical and logical security measures are employed to deal with external threats and the possibility of internal ones.

8. Access

You may request access to the personal information we hold about you at any time, by using our contact details below. We will promptly acknowledge your request for access and let you know when we will provide you with the requested information. If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows us not to specify a reason) the reasons for the refusal and how you can complain about our refusal. We may recover our reasonable costs for giving access to your personal information. Please be aware that due to our professional obligations, we may not be able to confirm that we act for a particular client or whether we hold any information about any person at a particular time or at all.

9. Correction

We seek to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete and, in the case of use and disclosure, relevant.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to alter your personal information. Instead, we will give you a written notice which sets out (unless the law allows us not to specify a reason) the reasons for our refusal and how you can complain about our refusal. You can also ask us to associate a statement with the relevant information that puts your view that it is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. We will not charge you for making a correction request, for correcting your information or for associating a statement with your information.

10. Enquiries and complaints

If you have any enquiries, concerns or complaints about this privacy policy, our handling of your personal information or our compliance with the Act or any related codes, please contact us at answers@expertexperts.com.au.

If you would like to make an inquiry or complaint about how we handle your personal information, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

11. Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you.

12. Legislative regimes

Expert Experts complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and related or cognate Acts to the extent they apply to Expert Experts from time to time.

Contact us at answers@expertexperts.com.au or give us a call 1300 72 66 55

Expert Experts sources experts in all disciplines for lawyers, insurers, government, industry and individuals across Australia and internationally.

Logo

Since 2001 Expert Experts have been helping clients across Australia find the right expert to address their evidentiary requirements across many areas of law.

Let us help you save time and cost.

Contact Details

P.O. Box 358
St Leonards 1590
Phone: 1300 72 66 55
Fax: 1300 72 66 33
Email: answers@expertexperts.com.au